Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement together with our Terms of Use sets out how Social Innovation Fund Ireland (“we”, “us”) gathers and uses personal data.

This Privacy Statement will help you understand whether, and how, we collect information about you when you visit our website, and how we use such information. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and consult our Terms of Use for more information. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Social Innovation Fund Ireland.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

By using this Website, you confirm that you accept this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with, any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the Website. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. We will make sure any changes are made visible. If you continue to use the Website, you are indicating that you accept all changes. If you have any concerns about this policy, please contact us at hello@socialinnovation.ie .

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you visit and browse the Website, we may collect two different types of information about you:

Information You Provide to Us

To access certain services provided through the Website, and to request certain information about Social Innovation Fund Ireland directly from us through the Website, you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, facsimile number. You can choose not to provide this information. However, if you do not provide this information you might not be able to gain access to our information and services.

Information We Collect Through Technology

In operating our Website, we may collect and process data about you. This includes details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may automatically collect information about you when you visit the Website. For example, we may collect information about your computer for system administration, including (where available) your operating system, browser type, and your IP address. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. At times, we may also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which visitors browse various parts of the Website. We may combine this information with personal data. Please see further detail in our Cookie Policy.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may, from time-to-time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third party websites may also provide links to the Website. If you visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy and cookies policies to ensure you understand, and are comfortable with, their practices concerning your personal data. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such site is linked on or to the Website). Links to third party websites are provided only for your convenience, and you access them at your own risk. Please review the third party policies before you browse their websites or submit any personal data to these websites.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We will not sell your personal data to a third party. We use information about you only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information, and any reasonably incidental purpose, in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us and further information which we feel may interest you, if you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To conduct marketing analysis, and
  • For administration purposes, and with your permission for marketing purposes.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. Data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as 100% secure. We cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you transfer the data at your own risk. We do our best to use the appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorised disclosure or access, and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation; it is consistent with the purposes for which you supplied the personal data to us or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Social Innovation Fund Ireland, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will also disclose your personal data if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to do so to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

We may provide information which does not contain personal data to third parties, and combine the information with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, or the activities that visitors engage in while on our website. We may provide this information to our website design, development, and hosting contractors.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your personal data will not be processed, except with your permission, or publicised on our Website, or for marketing any third parties, goods or services. We may review or ask third parties to confidentially review aggregate statistical information about our website visitors to enable us to tailor our Website content to visitor interest. However, we do not sell or exchange or provide such data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us using the contact details below.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this, which will not exceed €6.35. You have the right to access your personal data and have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data, and the right to block any specific uses of your personal data, by contacting us using the contact details below.

It is your responsibility to confirm that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up-todate.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post them on the Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.

CONTACT

We welcome any questions, comments, and requests about this Privacy Statement. Please send them to hello@socialinnovation.ie.

This policy was published on 23 Jan 2015